Winners

Official Selection

November - 2017

SHORT FILM AWARDS

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

LUCÍA'S SECRET, BY  BECKY GARELLO.

 

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

LUMIERE, BY ROLAND BOU DIWAN

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

HIGH CALORIE, BY MEHMET TIGLI

 

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE SNOW, BY FARSHID RAHNAMA

 

BEST ACTION SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY, BY MORGAN GUERING

 

BEST SCI-FI  SHORT FILM

ZACKMAN, BY JACK TONG

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

UN ARMA PELIGROSA, BY MARIANA WENGER  & PAOLA MURIAS

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

TOKYO HEART 360, BY SAYAME TAKUMI

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

NISETE SAMPAIO: HER VIEW, BY THIAGO PRADO

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

THE SKY IS THE LIMIT, BY MIRKA ANDERSON

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

MEHRDAD PARVANI - THE LAST SHOT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SAMAN HOSSEINPOUR / THE MAN WHO FORGOT TO BREATHE

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

DOGA KONAKOGLU / HIGH CALORIE

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SIAMAK MOZAFFARI / ONE DAY LATER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

LEILA BARGAHI / ONE DAY LATER

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MIKAYLA HOUSE – THE GAME

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

BENEDETTA RUSTICI / BIA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NIKLAS FREI / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

KARINE DIBVIK / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

AYLA ALGAN / HIGH CALORIE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NOAH HOWALD / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

CORA RUPPEN / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

OLIVIER TRESSON - SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

REZA GHADERI / ONE DAY LATER

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JACK TONG, LELE CHEUNG / ZACKMAN

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

NICOLAS LEMOINE – SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM

ERSEL SERDARLI AND BABETNA / HIGH CALORIE

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MONOMENN / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

EDMOND KWAN, LOKI HO / ZACKMAN

VISUAL EFFECTS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

FARSHID RAHNAMA / THE SNOW

 

BEST MAKE-UP IN A SHORT FILM

ALEX YIU, HANA HO / ZACKMAN

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: ABOUT PATIENCE, BY TILL GMUER      

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY RANK ARON GÅRDSØ

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: ONE DAY LATER, BY EHSAN HEMMATI 

              

BEST TRAILER OR TEASER

SWAMP KILLER, BY RAMIRO HERNANDEZ

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES

SAMBA, BY SAMSON TARH

 

BEST COMMERCIAL  VIDEO

TOWNFORST, PHENIX J.F. MIAO

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

OVER THE WALL, BY ROY ZAFRANI

 

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

 

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA, BY BECKY GARELLO

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

MOUSSE, BY JOHN HELLBERG

 

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL FEATURE

ABSCESS, BY ARMIN TAHMASBI, ALI BATENI 

 

BEST  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

FIVE, BY SEYED MOJTABA HOSSEINI

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

HUIDAS, BY MECEDES GASPAR SALVO

 

BEST  INDIE FEATURE

JUST ONE MORE DAY, BY ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

 

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A FEATURE FILM

JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ROMAN KHRUSHCH / PECHORIN
 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

GRACIELA MAGLIE, BECKY GARELLO / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

GUSTAVO COLETTI / GODS

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

TOMÁS POZZI / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

EMILIA ATTÍAS / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SOUSAN AZIZOLAHI / ABSCESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ROBERTO GONZÁLEZ / MOUSSE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIENETTE DAHLIN / MOUSSE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

RISHI ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE / JUST ONE MORE DAY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

PIOTR DUHOVSKOY / PECHORIN

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SERGEY AVSTRIEVSKIKH / PECHORIN

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

PETER WENDIN, JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

ARMAN TAHMASBI, MAJID AHMADI / ABSCESS

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

LEONID LITVAK GLOBUS FILM STUDIO / PECHORIN

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

DMITRY ANDREEV, VLADIMIR NIKIFOROV / PECHORIN

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

JON PERSSON / MOUSSE

Winners

Official Selection

November - 2019

The Last Heroes2.jpg

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Special Award: Short Film Of The Month

Elias, By Jacek Kubaczynski. Germany

Special Award: Feature Film Of The Month

The Last Heroes, By Roberto D'antona. Italy

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

Best Drama Short Film

Elias, By Jacek Kubaczynski. Germany

                             

Best Comedy Short Film

Flopsee & Buttercup, By Freddie Connor. United States

              

Best Thriller Short Film

Vengeful Love, By Alexandra Balda. United States

 

Best Horror Short Film

Amunet, By Vijendra Bhambhani. United Arab Emirates

 

Best Terror Short Film

The Shadow's Clock, By Cristobal Olguin. Australia

 

Best Social Short Film

Biscut, By Amish Srivastava. United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film

Inpsy Out, By Léa Chaib. Brazil

 

Best Lgbt Short Film

Buga, By Pablo De Antuñano. Mexico

 

Best Crime Short Film

The Curtain, By Erkut Altindağ. Turkey

Best First Short Film By The Director

Ruby Baby, By Lee Mcqueen. United Kingdom

              

Best Indie Short Film

Silent Ties, By George Leontakianakos. Greece

              

Best Student Short Film

Consequences, By Matt Toronto. United States

 

Best Animation Short Film

Mimi Meets Books, By Yih-Fen Chou. Taiwan

 

Best Documentary Short Film

Bamboo--The Tradition Of The Future, By Johan Granberg. Qatar

 

Best Screenplay In A Doc Short Film

Victoria Sutton / Common Ground: Antarctica

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

Best Director In A Short Film

Jacek Kubaczynski / Elias

Director Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Freddie Connor / Flopsee & Buttercup

Director Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Amish Srivastava / Biscut             

 

Best Female Director In A Short Film

Alexandra Balda / Vengeful Love

 

Best Screenplay In A Short Film

Jacek Kubaczynski / Elias

Screenplay Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Freddie Connor / Flopsee & Buttercup

Screenplay Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Mh Von Loewenstern / Ruby Baby

 

Best Lead Actor In A Short Film

Ralph Scott / Flopsee & Buttercup

Lead Actor Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Amarjeet Singh / Biscut

Lead Actor Honorable Mention In A Short Film

José Luis Cárdenas Cervantes / Nunca Conocí A Mi Padre

 

Best Lead Actress In A Short Film

Elmira Rafizadeh / Elias

Lead Actress Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Rachel Comeau / Vengeful Love

Lead Actress Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Aakanksha Naresh / Amunet

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Short Film

Todd Covert / Flopsee & Buttercup

Supporting Actor Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Chittaranjan Tripathy / Biscut

Supporting Actor Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Gustavo David – Mi/As

 

Best Supporting Actress In A Short Film

Jane Mowder / Flopsee & Buttercup

Supporting Actress Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Viandka Carrillo / Consequences

Supporting Actress Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Z Alexandra / Amunet

 

Best Young Actor In A Short Film

Bradley Bissett / Ruby Baby

Young Actor Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Cayan Yildirim / Elias

Young Actor Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Taketoshi Nozawa / The Day The Missile Flew

 

Best Young Actress In A Short Film

Odette González / Buga

 

Best Team Performance In A Short Film

Flopsee & Buttercup

Team Performance Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Biscut

Team Performance Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Ruby Baby

 

Best Cinematography In A Short Film

Jacek Kubaczynski / Elias

Cinematography Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Neeraj Tiwari / Biscut

Cinematography Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Bablu Aju / Amunet

 

Best Lighting In A Short Film

Ruby Baby

Lighting Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Bablu Aju / Amunet

 

Best Art Direction In A Short Film

Paco Ortiz / The Shadow's Clock

Art Direction Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Ruhi Sayyed / Amunet

Art Direction Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Samina Mohn / Elias

 

Best Editing In A Short Film (ex aequo)

Abhishek Panikkar / Amunet

Erkut Altındağ / The Curtain

Editing Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Zhenning Yang / Time Crisis

Editing Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Aseem Sinha / Biscut

 

Best Original Score In A Short Film

Gaurav Chatterji / Biscut

Original Score Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Ratnadeep / Amunet

Original Score Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Ruby Baby

 

Best Production In A Short Film  

Sandeep Shant & Tulika Shant / Biscut

Production Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Ruhi Sayyed / Amunet

Production Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Raphael Klatzko & Mh Von Loewenstern / Ruby Baby

 

Best Sound Design In A Short Film

Ruby Baby

Sound Design Honorable Mention In A Short Film 

Henning Großmann & Henric Schleiner / Elias

Sound Design Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Zoe Zhang / Time Crisis

 

Best Costume Design In A Short Film

Gizem Taşkın & Erkut Altındağ / The Curtain

Costume Design Honorable Mention In A Short Film

Freddie Connor / Flopsee & Buttercupp

 

Best Make Up In A Short Film

Amanda Valdes / Vengeful Love

 

Best Vfx In A Short Film

Rudra Mazumdar / Amunet

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

First Audience Award: Biscut, By Amish Srivastava. United States

Second Audience Award: Amunet, By Vijendra Bhambhani. United Arab Emirates

Third Audience Award: Flopsee & Buttercup, By Freddie Connor. United States

                             

Best Commercial Video

Pianocide, By Brice Blanloeil. France

 

Best Music Video            

Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon The World, By The Church Of Almighty God. Korea

              

Best Poster

Amunet, By Vijendra Bhambhani

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

Best Indie Feature

Priapus, By Tomás Pérez Torrella. Spain

              

Best Drama Feature

The Other Half, By Lalith Rathnayake. Sri Lanka

 

Best Horror Feature

The Last Heroes, By Roberto D'antona. Italy

 

Best Experimental Feature

Vrem, By James Noel. United States

 

Best Musical Feature

The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre, By Danny Ashkenasi. United States

 

Best First Feature Film By The Director

Zuluboy's 10%, By Joshua Tesa & Thabo T Mahlangu. South Africa

 

Best Documental Feature

Indigenous: Fight For Survival, By Gary Rottger. United States

 

Best Cinematography In A Documentary Feature Film

Gary Rottger / Indigenous: Fight For Survival

 

Best Screenplay In A Documentary Feature Film

Kevin Kennedy, David Kennedy, Stephen Kennedy / Germans In Jamaica: War, Spies And Camps

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

Best Director In A Feature Film

Roberto D'antona / The Last Heroes

Director Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Lalith Rathnayake / The Other Half

                             

Best Screenplay In A Feature Film

Christophe Karabache, May Kassem / Vortex

Screenplay Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Lalith Rathnayake / The Other Half

 

Best Lead Actor In A Feature Film

Danny Ashkenasi / The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

Lead Actor Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Israel Makoe Zulu / Zuluboy's 10%

Lead Actor Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Roberto D'antona / The Last Heroes

 

Best Supporting Actor In A Feature Film

Francesco Emulo / The Last Heroes

Supporting Actor Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Jackson Anthony / The Other Half

Supporting Actor Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Danny De Bruyne / Zuluboy's 10%

 

Best Lead Actress In A Feature Film

Claudia Fortunato / Vortex

Lead Actress Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Annamaria Lorusso / The Last Heroes

 

Best Cinematography In A Feature Film

Beñat Revuelta Lertxundi & Marc Sigüenza Gironès / Priapus

Cinematography Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Palitha Perera / The Other Half

Cinematography Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Stefano Pollastro / The Last Heroes

 

Best Lighting In A Feature Film

Jason Chua / The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

 

Best Original Score In A Feature Film

Buzzsaw, Marc Myers, James Noel / Vrem

Original Score Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Danny Ashkenasi / The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

Original Score Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Aurora Rochez / The Last Heroes

 

Best Musical Theme In A Feature Film

Marc Myers / Vrem

 

Best Editing In A Feature Film

Tomás Pérez Torrella / Priapus

Editing Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

James Noel / Vrem

 

Best Production In A Feature Film

Annamaria Lorusso, Roberto D'antona, Stefano Pollastro, Paola Laneve, Francesco Emulo / The Last Heroes

Production Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Danny Ashkenasi, Edward Elder, Henry Borriello / The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

Production Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Marcos Ricoy Vázquez / Priapus

 

Best Sound Design In A Feature Film

Aurora Rochez / The Last Heroes

Sound Design Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Marc Sigüenza Gironès / Priapus

 

Best Art Direction In A Feature Film

Nichloas Callais / The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

Art Direction Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Annamaria Lorusso, Erica Verzotti, Paola Laneve / The Last Heroes

 

Best Costume Design In A Feature Film

Anthony Paul-Cavaretta / The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

Costume Design Honorable Mention In A Feature Film 

Idah Magase / Zuluboy's 10%

 

Best Make Up In A Feature Film

Paola Laneve / The Last Heroes

 

Best Vfx In A Feature Film

Alessio Barzocchini / The Last Heroes

The Last Heroes.jpg
Indigenous Fight for Survival.jpg
The Tell-Tale Heart - a musicabre.jpg
PRIAPUS.jpg
ZULUBOY'S 10%.jpg
ELIAS.jpg
AMUNET.jpg
tarik tanrisever.jpg
BISCUT.jpg
Flopsee & Buttercup.jpg
The Other Half.jpg
RUBY BABY.jpg
The Shadow's Clock.jpg
Time Crisis.jpg
VENGEFUL LOVE.jpg
Silent Ties.jpg
Mimi Meets Books.jpg
INPSY OUT.jpg
Consequences.jpg
BUGA.jpg