Winners

Official Selection

November - 2017

SHORT FILM AWARDS

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

LUCÍA'S SECRET, BY  BECKY GARELLO.

 

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

LUMIERE, BY ROLAND BOU DIWAN

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

HIGH CALORIE, BY MEHMET TIGLI

 

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE SNOW, BY FARSHID RAHNAMA

 

BEST ACTION SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY, BY MORGAN GUERING

 

BEST SCI-FI  SHORT FILM

ZACKMAN, BY JACK TONG

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

UN ARMA PELIGROSA, BY MARIANA WENGER  & PAOLA MURIAS

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

TOKYO HEART 360, BY SAYAME TAKUMI

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

NISETE SAMPAIO: HER VIEW, BY THIAGO PRADO

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

THE SKY IS THE LIMIT, BY MIRKA ANDERSON

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

MEHRDAD PARVANI - THE LAST SHOT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SAMAN HOSSEINPOUR / THE MAN WHO FORGOT TO BREATHE

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

DOGA KONAKOGLU / HIGH CALORIE

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SIAMAK MOZAFFARI / ONE DAY LATER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

LEILA BARGAHI / ONE DAY LATER

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MIKAYLA HOUSE – THE GAME

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

BENEDETTA RUSTICI / BIA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NIKLAS FREI / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

KARINE DIBVIK / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

AYLA ALGAN / HIGH CALORIE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NOAH HOWALD / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

CORA RUPPEN / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

OLIVIER TRESSON - SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

REZA GHADERI / ONE DAY LATER

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JACK TONG, LELE CHEUNG / ZACKMAN

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

NICOLAS LEMOINE – SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM

ERSEL SERDARLI AND BABETNA / HIGH CALORIE

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MONOMENN / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

EDMOND KWAN, LOKI HO / ZACKMAN

VISUAL EFFECTS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

FARSHID RAHNAMA / THE SNOW

 

BEST MAKE-UP IN A SHORT FILM

ALEX YIU, HANA HO / ZACKMAN

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: ABOUT PATIENCE, BY TILL GMUER      

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY RANK ARON GÅRDSØ

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: ONE DAY LATER, BY EHSAN HEMMATI 

              

BEST TRAILER OR TEASER

SWAMP KILLER, BY RAMIRO HERNANDEZ

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES

SAMBA, BY SAMSON TARH

 

BEST COMMERCIAL  VIDEO

TOWNFORST, PHENIX J.F. MIAO

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

OVER THE WALL, BY ROY ZAFRANI

 

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

 

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA, BY BECKY GARELLO

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

MOUSSE, BY JOHN HELLBERG

 

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL FEATURE

ABSCESS, BY ARMIN TAHMASBI, ALI BATENI 

 

BEST  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

FIVE, BY SEYED MOJTABA HOSSEINI

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

HUIDAS, BY MECEDES GASPAR SALVO

 

BEST  INDIE FEATURE

JUST ONE MORE DAY, BY ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

 

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A FEATURE FILM

JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ROMAN KHRUSHCH / PECHORIN
 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

GRACIELA MAGLIE, BECKY GARELLO / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

GUSTAVO COLETTI / GODS

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

TOMÁS POZZI / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

EMILIA ATTÍAS / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SOUSAN AZIZOLAHI / ABSCESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ROBERTO GONZÁLEZ / MOUSSE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIENETTE DAHLIN / MOUSSE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

RISHI ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE / JUST ONE MORE DAY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

PIOTR DUHOVSKOY / PECHORIN

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SERGEY AVSTRIEVSKIKH / PECHORIN

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

PETER WENDIN, JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

ARMAN TAHMASBI, MAJID AHMADI / ABSCESS

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

LEONID LITVAK GLOBUS FILM STUDIO / PECHORIN

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

DMITRY ANDREEV, VLADIMIR NIKIFOROV / PECHORIN

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

JON PERSSON / MOUSSE

Winners

Official Selection

November - 2017

SHORT FILM AWARDS

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

LUCÍA'S SECRET, BY  BECKY GARELLO.

 

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

LUMIERE, BY ROLAND BOU DIWAN

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

HIGH CALORIE, BY MEHMET TIGLI

 

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE SNOW, BY FARSHID RAHNAMA

 

BEST ACTION SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY, BY MORGAN GUERING

 

BEST SCI-FI  SHORT FILM

ZACKMAN, BY JACK TONG

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

UN ARMA PELIGROSA, BY MARIANA WENGER  & PAOLA MURIAS

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

TOKYO HEART 360, BY SAYAME TAKUMI

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

NISETE SAMPAIO: HER VIEW, BY THIAGO PRADO

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

THE SKY IS THE LIMIT, BY MIRKA ANDERSON

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

MEHRDAD PARVANI - THE LAST SHOT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SAMAN HOSSEINPOUR / THE MAN WHO FORGOT TO BREATHE

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

DOGA KONAKOGLU / HIGH CALORIE

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SIAMAK MOZAFFARI / ONE DAY LATER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

LEILA BARGAHI / ONE DAY LATER

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MIKAYLA HOUSE – THE GAME

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

BENEDETTA RUSTICI / BIA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NIKLAS FREI / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

KARINE DIBVIK / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

AYLA ALGAN / HIGH CALORIE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NOAH HOWALD / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

CORA RUPPEN / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

OLIVIER TRESSON - SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

REZA GHADERI / ONE DAY LATER

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JACK TONG, LELE CHEUNG / ZACKMAN

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

NICOLAS LEMOINE – SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM

ERSEL SERDARLI AND BABETNA / HIGH CALORIE

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MONOMENN / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

EDMOND KWAN, LOKI HO / ZACKMAN

VISUAL EFFECTS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

FARSHID RAHNAMA / THE SNOW

 

BEST MAKE-UP IN A SHORT FILM

ALEX YIU, HANA HO / ZACKMAN

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: ABOUT PATIENCE, BY TILL GMUER      

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY RANK ARON GÅRDSØ

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: ONE DAY LATER, BY EHSAN HEMMATI 

              

BEST TRAILER OR TEASER

SWAMP KILLER, BY RAMIRO HERNANDEZ

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES

SAMBA, BY SAMSON TARH

 

BEST COMMERCIAL  VIDEO

TOWNFORST, PHENIX J.F. MIAO

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

OVER THE WALL, BY ROY ZAFRANI

 

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

 

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA, BY BECKY GARELLO

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

MOUSSE, BY JOHN HELLBERG

 

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL FEATURE

ABSCESS, BY ARMIN TAHMASBI, ALI BATENI 

 

BEST  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

FIVE, BY SEYED MOJTABA HOSSEINI

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

HUIDAS, BY MECEDES GASPAR SALVO

 

BEST  INDIE FEATURE

JUST ONE MORE DAY, BY ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

 

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A FEATURE FILM

JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ROMAN KHRUSHCH / PECHORIN
 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

GRACIELA MAGLIE, BECKY GARELLO / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

GUSTAVO COLETTI / GODS

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

TOMÁS POZZI / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

EMILIA ATTÍAS / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SOUSAN AZIZOLAHI / ABSCESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ROBERTO GONZÁLEZ / MOUSSE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIENETTE DAHLIN / MOUSSE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

RISHI ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE / JUST ONE MORE DAY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

PIOTR DUHOVSKOY / PECHORIN

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SERGEY AVSTRIEVSKIKH / PECHORIN

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

PETER WENDIN, JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

ARMAN TAHMASBI, MAJID AHMADI / ABSCESS

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

LEONID LITVAK GLOBUS FILM STUDIO / PECHORIN

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

DMITRY ANDREEV, VLADIMIR NIKIFOROV / PECHORIN

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

JON PERSSON / MOUSSE