Winners

November - 2017

SHORT FILM AWARDS

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

LUCÍA'S SECRET, BY  BECKY GARELLO.

 

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

LUMIERE, BY ROLAND BOU DIWAN

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

HIGH CALORIE, BY MEHMET TIGLI

 

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE SNOW, BY FARSHID RAHNAMA

 

BEST ACTION SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY, BY MORGAN GUERING

 

BEST SCI-FI  SHORT FILM

ZACKMAN, BY JACK TONG

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

UN ARMA PELIGROSA, BY MARIANA WENGER  & PAOLA MURIAS

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

TOKYO HEART 360, BY SAYAME TAKUMI

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

NISETE SAMPAIO: HER VIEW, BY THIAGO PRADO

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

THE SKY IS THE LIMIT, BY MIRKA ANDERSON

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

MEHRDAD PARVANI - THE LAST SHOT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SAMAN HOSSEINPOUR / THE MAN WHO FORGOT TO BREATHE

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

DOGA KONAKOGLU / HIGH CALORIE

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SIAMAK MOZAFFARI / ONE DAY LATER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

LEILA BARGAHI / ONE DAY LATER

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MIKAYLA HOUSE – THE GAME

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

BENEDETTA RUSTICI / BIA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NIKLAS FREI / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

KARINE DIBVIK / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

AYLA ALGAN / HIGH CALORIE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NOAH HOWALD / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

CORA RUPPEN / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

OLIVIER TRESSON - SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

REZA GHADERI / ONE DAY LATER

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JACK TONG, LELE CHEUNG / ZACKMAN

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

NICOLAS LEMOINE – SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM

ERSEL SERDARLI AND BABETNA / HIGH CALORIE

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MONOMENN / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

EDMOND KWAN, LOKI HO / ZACKMAN

VISUAL EFFECTS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

FARSHID RAHNAMA / THE SNOW

 

BEST MAKE-UP IN A SHORT FILM

ALEX YIU, HANA HO / ZACKMAN

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: ABOUT PATIENCE, BY TILL GMUER      

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY RANK ARON GÅRDSØ

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: ONE DAY LATER, BY EHSAN HEMMATI 

              

BEST TRAILER OR TEASER

SWAMP KILLER, BY RAMIRO HERNANDEZ

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES

SAMBA, BY SAMSON TARH

 

BEST COMMERCIAL  VIDEO

TOWNFORST, PHENIX J.F. MIAO

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

OVER THE WALL, BY ROY ZAFRANI

 

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

 

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA, BY BECKY GARELLO

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

MOUSSE, BY JOHN HELLBERG

 

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL FEATURE

ABSCESS, BY ARMIN TAHMASBI, ALI BATENI 

 

BEST  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

FIVE, BY SEYED MOJTABA HOSSEINI

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

HUIDAS, BY MECEDES GASPAR SALVO

 

BEST  INDIE FEATURE

JUST ONE MORE DAY, BY ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

 

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A FEATURE FILM

JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ROMAN KHRUSHCH / PECHORIN
 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

GRACIELA MAGLIE, BECKY GARELLO / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

GUSTAVO COLETTI / GODS

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

TOMÁS POZZI / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

EMILIA ATTÍAS / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SOUSAN AZIZOLAHI / ABSCESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ROBERTO GONZÁLEZ / MOUSSE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIENETTE DAHLIN / MOUSSE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

RISHI ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE / JUST ONE MORE DAY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

PIOTR DUHOVSKOY / PECHORIN

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SERGEY AVSTRIEVSKIKH / PECHORIN

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

PETER WENDIN, JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

ARMAN TAHMASBI, MAJID AHMADI / ABSCESS

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

LEONID LITVAK GLOBUS FILM STUDIO / PECHORIN

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

DMITRY ANDREEV, VLADIMIR NIKIFOROV / PECHORIN

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

JON PERSSON / MOUSSE

Winners

December - 2017

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

OLVIDADIZO, BY ARTURO ALANIS. SPAIN             

 

SPECIAL AWARD: FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

UNSAID, BY ARNAB CHATTERJEE. INDIA

 

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

PLUS SLASH MINUS, BY SHIMAN HU. UNITED STATES      

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

THE COURTESY OF ANGELS, BY VALERIE THEODORE. FRANCE      

 

BEST WAR SHORT FILM

SA'ADS OLIVE TREE, BY AHMAD ZAYERI. IRAN     

 

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM

OLVIDADIZO, BY ARTURO ALANIS. SPAIN             

 

BEST LGBT SHORT FILM

PASHI, BY SIDDHARTH CHAUHAN. INDIA

LGBT HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

TRANSLUCID, BY GUILHERME CANDIDO, ASAPH LUCCAS. BRAZIL              

 

BEST ROMANCE SHORT FILM

THE OTHER CAPULET, BY AFONSO HENRIQUE. UNITED STATES   

 

BEST HISTORICAL SHORT FILM

ISABELLA, BY CLAUDIO PELIZZER. ITALY 

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

JANAXPACHA, BY KATHERINA TSIRAKIS & DIMITRE LUCHO. BOLIVIA/BRAZIL

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

BLACK SNOW, BY STEPHEN LINSTEAD. UNITED KINGDOM            

 

BEST INDIE SHORT FILM

COWORLD, BY SOURAN KURDPOUR. GERMANY

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

NOTTURNA, BY GIUSEPPE ONELIA. ITALY             

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

ARTURO ALANIS / OLVIDADIZO

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SIDDHARTH CHAUHAN / PASHI

 

BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

SHIMAN HU / PLUS SLASH MINUS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

AHMAD ZAYERI / SA'ADS OLIVE TREE

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

CARMEN GÓMEZ PERALTA / YOU ARE YOU

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

GAL SOLER / OLVIDADIZO

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DEEP ROY / GOD CAME 'ROUND

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JIM CALARCO / THE FUNDRAISER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

ELISABETTA POZZI / ISABELLA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ALESSIA SUSHKO / THE OTHER CAPULET

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DELPHINE THÉODORE / THE COURTESY OF ANGELS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

ALEXIS RANGHEARD / THE COURTESY OF ANGELS

SUPPORTING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

NICOLA DE BUONO / ISABELLA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

PAULA BERTOLIN / OLVIDADIZO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ANA TORRENT / OLVIDADIZO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

WALLACE RUY / TRANSLUCID

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

ABDOLRAHIM AL HALABI / SA'ADS OLIVE TREE

YOUNG ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

CHETAN KANWAR / PASHI

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

REBECCA PENNER / PLUS SLASH MINUS

YOUNG ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

BROOKE KELSBERG / THE SOUND OF THE SEA

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

KONSTANTIN LYUBIMOV / OLVIDADIZO

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DAN LEE, ELENI KARMIRI / THE OTHER CAPULET

 

BEST LIGHTING IN A SHORT FILM

ILIA MASKILEISON / OLVIDADIZO

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

ECEGÜL BAYRAM / OLVIDADIZO

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

KATHERINA TSIRAKIS / JANAXPACHA

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

ALESSANDRA CERNIC / ISABELLA

EDITING HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DAVID USCINSKI / THE OTHER CAPULET

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM

BETO VILLARES, ÉRICO THEOBALDO / JANAXPACHA

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ANDRÉ KEISER / THE HOPE'S STARS

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

ECEGÜL BAYRAM / OLVIDADIZO

PRODUCTION DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ANNA DALLA BONA / ISABELLA

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

MASSIMO VITO AVANTAGGIATO / ATLAS OF UNCERTAINTY

SOUND DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MARC GIGUERE / THE OTHER CAPULET

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

FAUSTO FORNASARI / ISABELLA

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

JONATHAN POST, DOT CINE / JANAXPACHA

 

BEST MAKE-UP IN A SHORT FILM

ELMIRA ZOTOVA / OLVIDADIZO

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: SA'ADS OLIVE TREE, BY AHMAD ZAYERI. IRAN 

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: PASHI, BY SIDDHARTH CHAUHAN. INDIA     

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: OLVIDADIZO, BY ARTURO ALANIS. SPAIN        

              

BEST TRAILER OR TEASER

SALTY MEMORY, BY ORWA ALAHMAD. FRANCE

 

BEST MUSICAL VIDEO

GOD CAME 'ROUND, BY DEREK FREY. UNITED KINGDOM              

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

MRS.DELTA, BY BETTINA HORTON. UNITED STATES         

 

BEST ANIMATION FILM      

TALES FROM THE LAKESIDE, BY ZSOLT PALFI. HUNGARY      

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

UNSAID, BY ARNAB CHATTERJEE. INDIA

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

SHE WAS YOUNG WITH LIGHT EYES, BY ANTONIO ACAMPORA. ITALY      

 

BEST  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

A WAY OUT, BY QIONG ZHENG. CHINA  

 

BEST  STUDENT FEATURE

UNSAID, BY ARNAB CHATTERJEE. INDIA

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

THE GIFT OF DIANA, BY MARTIN MATEVOSYAN. ARMENIA           

 

BEST  INDIE FEATURE

I AM ROSHNI, BY MOHIT SRIVASTSVA. INDIA       

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A FEATURE FILM

ANTONIO ACAMPORA / SHE WAS YOUNG WITH LIGHT EYES

 

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ARNAB CHATTERJEE / UNSAID

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

RUSSELL BROWN / THE BLUE TOOTH VIRGIN

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ARNAB CHATTERJEE / UNSAID

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ADNAN HASSAN / UNSAID

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIO DI FONZO / SHE WAS YOUNG WITH LIGHT EYES

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

ANUSHIK ARAKELYAN / THE GIFT OF DIANA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

MEHRAVE SHARIFINIA / WANDER ABOUT ME

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ROHAN BASU / UNSAID

LEAD SUPPORTING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ART HINDLE / HAPPENSTANCE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

KAREN BLACK / THE BLUE TOOTH VIRGIN

 

BEST YOUNG ACTREES IN A FEATURE FILM

ANKITA PARIHAR / I AM ROSHNI

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

ARNAB CHATTERJEE / UNSAID

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

VARDAN HARUTYUNYAN / THE GIFT OF DIANA

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

FARAHNAZ NADERI / WANDER ABOUT ME

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

HAMID ALIDAD / CARSTEN'S LETTERS

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

SAYAK ROY & TAMAL CHAKROBORTY / UNSAID

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

PRATEEK GANDHI, AMBIKA BABBAR / I AM ROSHNI

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

MAHESH DHAMNASKAR, JAVED KHAN / I AM ROSHNI

paypal.jpg
paypal-credit-web-white-bg.jpg
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
IMDB.jpg

© 2017  South Film and Arts Academy Festival 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now