Winners

Official Selection

November - 2017

SHORT FILM AWARDS

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

LUCÍA'S SECRET, BY  BECKY GARELLO.

 

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

LUMIERE, BY ROLAND BOU DIWAN

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

HIGH CALORIE, BY MEHMET TIGLI

 

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE SNOW, BY FARSHID RAHNAMA

 

BEST ACTION SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY, BY MORGAN GUERING

 

BEST SCI-FI  SHORT FILM

ZACKMAN, BY JACK TONG

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

UN ARMA PELIGROSA, BY MARIANA WENGER  & PAOLA MURIAS

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

TOKYO HEART 360, BY SAYAME TAKUMI

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

NISETE SAMPAIO: HER VIEW, BY THIAGO PRADO

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

THE SKY IS THE LIMIT, BY MIRKA ANDERSON

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

MEHRDAD PARVANI - THE LAST SHOT

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

FRANK ARON GÅRDSØ / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SAMAN HOSSEINPOUR / THE MAN WHO FORGOT TO BREATHE

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

DOGA KONAKOGLU / HIGH CALORIE

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SIAMAK MOZAFFARI / ONE DAY LATER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

LEILA BARGAHI / ONE DAY LATER

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MIKAYLA HOUSE – THE GAME

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

BENEDETTA RUSTICI / BIA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NIKLAS FREI / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

KARINE DIBVIK / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

AYLA ALGAN / HIGH CALORIE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

NOAH HOWALD / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

CORA RUPPEN / ABOUT PATIENCE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

TILL GMUER / ABOUT PATIENCE

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

OLIVIER TRESSON - SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

REZA GHADERI / ONE DAY LATER

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JACK TONG, LELE CHEUNG / ZACKMAN

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

NICOLAS LEMOINE – SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM

ERSEL SERDARLI AND BABETNA / HIGH CALORIE

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

MONOMENN / THANKS FOR EVERYTHING

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

SCREEN COWBOY

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

EDMOND KWAN, LOKI HO / ZACKMAN

VISUAL EFFECTS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

FARSHID RAHNAMA / THE SNOW

 

BEST MAKE-UP IN A SHORT FILM

ALEX YIU, HANA HO / ZACKMAN

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: ABOUT PATIENCE, BY TILL GMUER      

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR EVERYTHING, BY RANK ARON GÅRDSØ

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: ONE DAY LATER, BY EHSAN HEMMATI 

              

BEST TRAILER OR TEASER

SWAMP KILLER, BY RAMIRO HERNANDEZ

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES

SAMBA, BY SAMSON TARH

 

BEST COMMERCIAL  VIDEO

TOWNFORST, PHENIX J.F. MIAO

 

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

OVER THE WALL, BY ROY ZAFRANI

 

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

 

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA, BY BECKY GARELLO

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

MOUSSE, BY JOHN HELLBERG

 

BEST  EXPERIMENTAL FEATURE

ABSCESS, BY ARMIN TAHMASBI, ALI BATENI 

 

BEST  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

FIVE, BY SEYED MOJTABA HOSSEINI

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

HUIDAS, BY MECEDES GASPAR SALVO

 

BEST  INDIE FEATURE

JUST ONE MORE DAY, BY ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

 

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A FEATURE FILM

JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ROMAN KHRUSHCH / PECHORIN
 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

GRACIELA MAGLIE, BECKY GARELLO / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

GUSTAVO COLETTI / GODS

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

TOMÁS POZZI / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

EMILIA ATTÍAS / EL SECRETO DE LUCÍA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SOUSAN AZIZOLAHI / ABSCESS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

ROBERTO GONZÁLEZ / MOUSSE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIENETTE DAHLIN / MOUSSE

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

RISHI ASHISH SAHASRABUDDHE / JUST ONE MORE DAY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

PIOTR DUHOVSKOY / PECHORIN

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

SERGEY AVSTRIEVSKIKH / PECHORIN

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

PETER WENDIN, JOHN HELLBERG / MOUSSE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

ARMAN TAHMASBI, MAJID AHMADI / ABSCESS

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

LEONID LITVAK GLOBUS FILM STUDIO / PECHORIN

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

DMITRY ANDREEV, VLADIMIR NIKIFOROV / PECHORIN

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

JON PERSSON / MOUSSE

Winners

Official Selection

February - 2018

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPECIAL AWARD: SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH

THE EVE, BY LUCA MACHNICH. ITALY

SPECIAL AWARD: FEATURE FILM OF THE MONTH

VENUS OBSCURA, BY CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE. FRANCE              

--- SHORT FILM AWARDS ---

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

THE SUTHERLAND SCHOOL, BY IÑAKI VELÁSQUEZ. CHILE  

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

BACKSTORY, BY JOSCHKA LAUKENINKS. GERMANY          

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

#SELFIE, BY DAVID M. LORENZ. GERMANY           

HONORABLE MENTION: COMEDY SHORT FILM

VIGILANTES, BY MICHAEL MASTRANGELO. UNITED STATES   

 

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT FILM

COLD STORAGE, BY THOMAS FREUNDLICH. FINLAND         

 

BEST ROAD MOVIE SHORT FILM

I WILL CRUSH YOU & GO TO HELL, BY FABIO SOARES, CÉLIA PAYSAN. FRANCE   

 

BEST ROMANCE SHORT FILM

SHE'S D ONE, BY ANEETA PATEL. INDIA  

 

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

THE EVE, BY LUCA MACHNICH. ITALY     

 

BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM

OFF KID, BY JOÃO FOLHARINI. BRAZIL  

 

BEST WAR SHORT FILM

DER KOFFERMACHER, BY HERBERT FEHRMANN. GERMANY         

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

ALL THE WORLD IS A STAGE, BY HANNES RALL. SINGAPORE         

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

NATURÆ, BY ANDREA BAGLIO. ITALY     

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

AYSHA KEVIN MICHELE, BY FLORINE LEONI. SWITZERLAND          

 

BEST INDIE SHORT FILM

HOLA, ME LLAMO CARLA, BY GABRIEL BEITIA. SPAIN

 

BEST  FIRST FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

THE PERFECT GIRL, BY NAAHID SHAH. INDIA    

 

--- SHORT FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

BEST DIRECTOR  IN A SHORT FILM

LUCA MACHNICH / THE EVE

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JOSCHKA LAUKENINKS / BACKSTORY

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM (EX AEQUO)

LUCA MACHNICH / THE EVE

DAVID M. LORENZ / #SELFIE

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

JOSÉ PASCUAL ABELLÁN - HOLA, ME LLAMO CARLA

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

DANIEL COLLINS / #SELFIE

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ZSOLT KOVÁCS / CUBEMAN

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DENNIS HERDMAN / DJS

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

ROCÍO CALVO / HOLA, ME LLAMO CARLA

LEAD ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ZOE HOWARD / #SELFIE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

JAMES REDMOND / DJS

SUPPORTING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

VINOD RAWAT / THE PERFECT GIRL

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

AMPARO SANTOLINO / DUELOS

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

IRINA CHIPIZHENKO / ANCENTOR'S DAY

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

VALERIO SANTOSUOSSO / THE EVE

YOUNG ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

HUGO VELÁZQUEZ / DUELOS

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

SARA ARJUN / THE PERFECT GIRL

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

GIULIO PIETROMARCHI - THE EVE

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

CHIN KA HOU / CRASH

CINEMATOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SHIKHAR BHATNAGAR / THE PERFECT GIRL

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM

ANNA NYITRAI / CUBEMAN

ART DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

ANDREA PIRISI / THE EVE

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

MARCOS CARVALHO / OFF KID

EDITING HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

VERA BERG / BACKSTORY

EDITING HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DONATELLA RUGGERO, NICCOLÒ PALOMBA / THE EVE

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A SHORT FILM (EX AEQUO)

JUNKSISTA / I WILL CRUSH YOU & GO TO HELL

KIMMO POHJONEN / COLD STORAGE

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

SANDRO DI STEFANO / THE EVE

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

JOSCHKA LAUKENINKS, EIKE RIECHE / BACKSTORY

PRODUCTION DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

DER KOFFERMACHER

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

SANDRO DI STEFANO AND PASQUALE MOLTO / THE EVE

SOUND DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

LEONARDO SAVINI / ADDICTED

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SHORT FILM

HERBERT FEHRMANN / DER KOFFERMACHER

COSTUME DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION IN A SHORT FILM

LÁSLÓ DONKÓ / CUBEMAN

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SHORT FILM

GIULIA INFURNA – THE EVE

 

--- AUDIENCE AWARDS ---

FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD: #SELFIE, BY DAVID M. LORENZ. GERMANY       

SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD: THE PERFECT GIRL, BY NAAHID SHAH. INDIA    

THIRD AUDIENCE AWARD: BACKSTORY, BY JOSCHKA LAUKENINKS. GERMANY     

              

BEST MUSICAL VIDEO

GHETTOPARASITT, BY THOR BRENNE. NORWAY

BEST TV / WEB SERIE

ALL ABOUT SECTION 377, BY THE CREATIVE GYPSY. INDIA

--- FEATURE FILM AWARDS ---

BEST  DRAMA FEATURE

CAPO DI FAMIGLIA, BY ANNEMARIE LIBBERS. NETHERLANDS      

 

BEST  COMEDY FEATURE

1000 MEXIKANER, BY PHILIPP SCHOLZ. GERMANY            

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY THE DIRECTOR

ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO, BY SYSTEM. ITALY            

 

BEST INDIE FEATURE

VENUS OBSCURA, BY CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE. FRANCE              

 

BEST STUDENT FEATURE

VALENTINA, BY MAXIMILIAN FELDMANN. GERMANY      

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

VALENTINA, BY MAXIMILIAN FELDMANN. GERMANY      

 

--- FEATURE FILMS: CAST & CREW AWARDS  ---

 

BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE / VENUS OBSCURA

DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ANNEMARIE LIBBERS / CAPO DI FAMIGLIA

 

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A FEATURE FILM

CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE / VENUS OBSCURA

SCREENPLAY HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

JACOPO IADICICCO, SYSTEM / ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

DIRK GUNTHER MOHR / CAPO DI FAMIGLIA

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ANDREW TISBA / KIDS WITH GUNS

LEAD ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ARNEL TACCI / 1000 MEXIKANER

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

ERIKA ROBEL / ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

MATTHIJS TEN KATE / CAPO DI FAMIGLIA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

VICTORIA GUTHRIE / ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

MARIC DAM / CAPO DI FAMIGLIA

 

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

PANKAJ KAGLE / ALL ABOUT SECTION 377

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

SYSTEM, BERNARD ASSELIN / ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO

ORIGINAL SCORE HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

ADVAIT NEMLEKAR / ALL ABOUT SECTION 377

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

SYSTEM / ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO

EDITING HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

MICHAEL NOENS / BEAUTIFUL BROOKE

              

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

SYSTEM, SANNA CHOE LUND / ONE,TWO,GUESS WHO'S WHO

PRODUCTION DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION IN A FEATURE FILM

RUBY DE NIJS / CAPO DI FAMIGLIA

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

FELIX ROGGEL / 1000 MEXIKANER

 

BEST FX DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

CHRISTOPHE KARABACHE, JOE BLONDIN / VENUS OBSCURA